Compare

Ashford 016B

Neighbourhood

North east Ashford. 2,775 people in 0.5 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ashford 016B is in decile 8.

Deprivation score
9.0
Joint 7,487th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£296,000
Joint 15,844th most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
2,533
Joint 902nd most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
88.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Ashford 016B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Ashford 016BMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only81 neighbourhoods, Ashford · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Ashford81 areas from 4.7 to 56.2. The middle area is 18.2. Ashford 016B is 9.0.
9.011th least deprived
Median sale price76 neighbourhoods, Ashford · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Ashford76 areas from £210,000 to £955,000. The middle area is £362,875. Ashford 016B is £296,000.
£296,00022nd cheapest
Population81 neighbourhoods, Ashford · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Ashford81 areas from 1,007 to 3,002. The middle area is 1,574. Ashford 016B is 2,533.
2,5334th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage81 neighbourhoods, Ashford · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Ashford81 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 87.2%. Ashford 016B is 88.1%.
88.1%39th highest

Is Ashford 016B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Ashford 016B at a rate of 81.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 66.8 per 1,000 people across Godinton, Repton & Orchard Heights.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 7 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Ashford 016B.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (77), shoplifting (48) and anti-social behaviour (43).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Ashford

These figures are published for the whole of Ashford, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Ashford and not Ashford 016B alone. See Ashford

Average house price
£347,562
Up 1.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,440
139th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.3×
Joint 73rd least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
142,523
Up 1.2% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Ashford 016B in brief

Ashford 016B has a deprivation score of 9.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Ashford 016B was £296,000 in 2025.

Ashford 016B had 2,533 usual residents at the census.

In Ashford 016B, 88.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.