Compare

Barton Hill

Middle area

South east Bristol. 8,617 people in 1.6 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by middle area

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Barton Hill, 95.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£315,000
Joint 3,198th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,230
Joint 3,158th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
95.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
9.3%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

Recorded crime in Barton Hill

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Barton Hill at a rate of 215.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 148.6 per 1,000 people across Bristol.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences654
Other crime376
Anti-social behaviour277
Shoplifting139
Criminal damage and arson123
Vehicle crime90
Drug offences83
Burglary61
Robbery43
Theft from the person10

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Barton Hill compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Barton HillMiddle
Median sale price57 middle areas, Bristol · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Bristol57 areas from £240,000 to £757,500. The middle area is £340,000. Barton Hill is £315,000.
£315,000joint 16th cheapest
Population57 middle areas, Bristol · 2021
Population: every middle area in Bristol57 areas from 5,966 to 13,214. The middle area is 7,929. Barton Hill is 8,230.
8,23026th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage57 middle areas, Bristol · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Bristol57 areas from 73.3% to 99.6%. The middle area is 96.6%. Barton Hill is 95.0%.
95.0%21st lowest
Claimant rate57 middle areas, Bristol · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every middle area in Bristol57 areas from 0.7% to 9.3%. The middle area is 3.5%. Barton Hill is 9.3%.
9.3%highest

Is Barton Hill safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Barton Hill at a rate of 215.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 148.6 per 1,000 people across Bristol.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 128 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Barton Hill.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (654), other crime (376) and anti-social behaviour (277).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Bristol

These figures are published for the whole of Bristol, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Bristol and not Barton Hill alone. See Bristol

Average house price
£352,262
Up 2.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£39,509
151st highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.9×
Joint 93rd least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
22.5
Joint 108th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Barton Hill in brief

The median price paid for a home in Barton Hill was £315,000 in 2025.

Barton Hill had 8,230 usual residents at the census.

In Barton Hill, 95.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Barton Hill, 9.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.