Bristol 034B
NeighbourhoodSouth Bristol. 1,163 people in 0.1 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Bristol 034B is in decile 4.
How Bristol 034B compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Bristol 034B safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bristol 034B at a rate of 98.9 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 68.5 per 1,000 people across Hotwells.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 12 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Bristol 034B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (47), other crime (25) and anti-social behaviour (16).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Bristol
These figures are published for the whole of Bristol, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Bristol and not Bristol 034B alone. See Bristol
Bristol 034B in brief
Bristol 034B has a deprivation score of 23.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Bristol 034B was £355,525 in 2025.
Bristol 034B had 1,166 usual residents at the census.
In Bristol 034B, 95.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.