Canterbury 013E
NeighbourhoodNorth west Canterbury. 1,573 people in 0.2 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Canterbury 013E is in decile 2.
How Canterbury 013E compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Canterbury 013E safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Canterbury 013E at a rate of 108.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 103.8 per 1,000 people across Canterbury St Stephen's.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 13 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Canterbury 013E.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (62), anti-social behaviour (29) and criminal damage and arson (24).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Canterbury
These figures are published for the whole of Canterbury, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Canterbury and not Canterbury 013E alone. See Canterbury
Canterbury 013E in brief
Canterbury 013E has a deprivation score of 35.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
Canterbury 013E had 1,592 usual residents at the census.
In Canterbury 013E, 79.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Canterbury 013E, 5.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.