Tremorfa & Pengam
Middle areaEast Cardiff. 8,173 people in 3.1 square kilometres.
Gigabit coverage by middle area
Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026
In Tremorfa & Pengam, 94.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
Recorded crime in Tremorfa & Pengam
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Tremorfa & Pengam at a rate of 110.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 112.2 per 1,000 people across Cardiff.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
| Kind of crime | Recorded |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 313 |
| Other crime | 224 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 123 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 92 |
| Vehicle crime | 83 |
| Shoplifting | 21 |
| Burglary | 19 |
| Drug offences | 18 |
| Theft from the person | 6 |
| Robbery | 5 |
Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026
How Tremorfa & Pengam compares
Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Tremorfa & Pengam safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Tremorfa & Pengam at a rate of 110.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 112.2 per 1,000 people across Cardiff.
Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 83 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Tremorfa & Pengam.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (313), other crime (224) and anti-social behaviour (123).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Cardiff
These figures are published for the whole of Cardiff, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Cardiff and not Tremorfa & Pengam alone. See Cardiff
Tremorfa & Pengam in brief
The median price paid for a home in Tremorfa & Pengam was £210,000 in 2025.
Tremorfa & Pengam had 7,790 usual residents at the census.
In Tremorfa & Pengam, 94.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Tremorfa & Pengam, 5.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.