Blend on the map

Aberdeenshire and Angus

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureAberdeenshireAngus
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£204,894
Up 0.7% in a year
£178,455
Up 5.1% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£43,656
72nd highest paid of 348
£37,291
134th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.7×
Joint 34th most affordable of 348
4.8×
Joint 36th most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
264,640
Down 0.2% in a year
114,610
Down 0.3% in a year

In brief

  • Aberdeenshire and Angus share a border.
  • Aberdeenshire's average house price is 15% higher than Angus'.
  • Aberdeenshire's median full-time pay is 17% higher than Angus'.
  • Aberdeenshire's house price to pay is 4.7×, against 4.8× in Angus.
  • Aberdeenshire's population estimate is 2.3 times Angus'.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

AberdeenshireAngusMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£204,894£178,455
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
0.7%5.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,656£37,291
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.7×4.8×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
264,640114,610
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.2%−0.3%