Blend on the map

Angus and Dundee

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureAngusDundee
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£178,455
Up 5.1% in a year
£146,924
Up 3.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£37,291
134th lowest paid of 348
£34,860
57th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.8×
Joint 36th most affordable of 348
4.2×
Joint 15th most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
114,610
Down 0.3% in a year
148,390
Down 0.6% in a year

In brief

  • Angus and Dundee share a border.
  • Angus' average house price is 21% higher than Dundee's.
  • Angus' median full-time pay is 7% higher than Dundee's.
  • Angus' house price to pay is 4.8×, against 4.2× in Dundee.
  • Angus' population estimate is 23% lower than Dundee's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

AngusDundeeMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£178,455£146,924
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
5.1%3.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,291£34,860
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.8×4.2×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
114,610148,390
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.3%−0.6%