Angus and Dundee
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Angus | Dundee |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £178,455 Up 5.1% in a year | £146,924 Up 3.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,291 134th lowest paid of 348 | £34,860 57th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.8× Joint 36th most affordable of 348 | 4.2× Joint 15th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 114,610 Down 0.3% in a year | 148,390 Down 0.6% in a year |
In brief
- Angus and Dundee share a border.
- Angus' average house price is 21% higher than Dundee's.
- Angus' median full-time pay is 7% higher than Dundee's.
- Angus' house price to pay is 4.8×, against 4.2× in Dundee.
- Angus' population estimate is 23% lower than Dundee's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
AngusDundeeMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£178,455£146,924
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
5.1%3.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,291£34,860
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.8×4.2×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
114,610148,390
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.3%−0.6%