Babergh and Mid Suffolk
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Babergh | Mid Suffolk |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £330,523 Up 0.7% in a year | £315,898 Up 3.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £33,904 30th lowest paid of 348 | £41,350 113th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 9.7× Joint 61st least affordable of 348 | 7.6× Joint 155th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 15.4 104th least deprived of 296 | 14.4 Joint 86th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Babergh and Mid Suffolk share a border.
- Babergh's average house price is 5% higher than Mid Suffolk's.
- Babergh's median full-time pay is 18% lower than Mid Suffolk's.
- Babergh's house price to pay is 9.7×, against 7.6× in Mid Suffolk.
- Babergh's deprivation score (England) is 15.4, against 14.4 in Mid Suffolk.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BaberghMid SuffolkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£330,523£315,898
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
0.7%3.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,904£41,350
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.7×7.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.414.4