Bedford and Central Bedfordshire
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Bedford | Central Bedfordshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £333,824 Up 3.9% in a year | £356,758 Up 1.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £41,214 116th highest paid of 348 | £43,645 73rd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.1× Joint 130th least affordable of 348 | 8.2× Joint 123rd least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 19.7 Joint 138th most deprived of 296 | 13.1 Joint 65th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Bedford and Central Bedfordshire share a border.
- Bedford's average house price is 6% lower than Central Bedfordshire's.
- Bedford's median full-time pay is 6% lower than Central Bedfordshire's.
- Bedford's house price to pay is 8.1×, against 8.2× in Central Bedfordshire.
- Bedford's deprivation score (England) is 19.7, against 13.1 in Central Bedfordshire.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BedfordCentral BedfordshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£333,824£356,758
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.9%1.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,214£43,645
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.1×8.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.713.1