Blend on the map

Bedford and Central Bedfordshire

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBedfordCentral Bedfordshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£333,824
Up 3.9% in a year
£356,758
Up 1.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£41,214
116th highest paid of 348
£43,645
73rd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.1×
Joint 130th least affordable of 348
8.2×
Joint 123rd least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
19.7
Joint 138th most deprived of 296
13.1
Joint 65th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Bedford and Central Bedfordshire share a border.
  • Bedford's average house price is 6% lower than Central Bedfordshire's.
  • Bedford's median full-time pay is 6% lower than Central Bedfordshire's.
  • Bedford's house price to pay is 8.1×, against 8.2× in Central Bedfordshire.
  • Bedford's deprivation score (England) is 19.7, against 13.1 in Central Bedfordshire.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BedfordCentral BedfordshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£333,824£356,758
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.9%1.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,214£43,645
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.1×8.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.713.1