Birmingham and Solihull
Metropolitan boroughsTwo neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Birmingham | Solihull |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £234,257 Up 2.5% in a year | £337,112 Up 3.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £35,989 Joint 93rd lowest paid of 348 | £46,896 31st highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.5× Joint 128th most affordable of 348 | 7.2× Joint 171st most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 38.1 5th most deprived of 296 | 17.0 124th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Birmingham and Solihull share a border.
- Birmingham's average house price is 31% lower than Solihull's.
- Birmingham's median full-time pay is 23% lower than Solihull's.
- Birmingham's house price to pay is 6.5×, against 7.2× in Solihull.
- Birmingham's deprivation score (England) is 38.1, against 17.0 in Solihull.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BirminghamSolihullMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£234,257£337,112
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.5%3.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,989£46,896
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.5×7.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
38.117.0