Blend on the map

Blackburn with Darwen and Chorley

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBlackburn with DarwenChorley
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£165,131
Up 5.2% in a year
£213,246
Up 2.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£33,076
20th lowest paid of 348
£39,350
154th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.0×
Joint 43rd most affordable of 348
5.4×
58th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
36.9
10th most deprived of 296
16.4
118th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Blackburn with Darwen and Chorley share a border.
  • Blackburn with Darwen's average house price is 23% lower than Chorley's.
  • Blackburn with Darwen's median full-time pay is 16% lower than Chorley's.
  • Blackburn with Darwen's house price to pay is 5.0×, against 5.4× in Chorley.
  • Blackburn with Darwen's deprivation score (England) is 36.9, against 16.4 in Chorley.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Blackburn with DarwenChorleyMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£165,131£213,246
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
5.2%2.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,076£39,350
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.0×5.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
36.916.4