Blackburn with Darwen and Chorley
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Blackburn with Darwen | Chorley |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £165,131 Up 5.2% in a year | £213,246 Up 2.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £33,076 20th lowest paid of 348 | £39,350 154th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 5.0× Joint 43rd most affordable of 348 | 5.4× 58th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 36.9 10th most deprived of 296 | 16.4 118th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Blackburn with Darwen and Chorley share a border.
- Blackburn with Darwen's average house price is 23% lower than Chorley's.
- Blackburn with Darwen's median full-time pay is 16% lower than Chorley's.
- Blackburn with Darwen's house price to pay is 5.0×, against 5.4× in Chorley.
- Blackburn with Darwen's deprivation score (England) is 36.9, against 16.4 in Chorley.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Blackburn with DarwenChorleyMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£165,131£213,246
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
5.2%2.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,076£39,350
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.0×5.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
36.916.4