Blend on the map

Breckland and South Norfolk

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBrecklandSouth Norfolk
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£268,905
Up 0.6% in a year
£311,587
Up 1.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,399
40th lowest paid of 348
£39,438
152nd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.8×
Joint 143rd least affordable of 348
7.9×
Joint 138th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
20.4
129th most deprived of 296
13.1
Joint 65th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Breckland and South Norfolk share a border.
  • Breckland's average house price is 14% lower than South Norfolk's.
  • Breckland's median full-time pay is 13% lower than South Norfolk's.
  • Breckland's house price to pay is 7.8×, against 7.9× in South Norfolk.
  • Breckland's deprivation score (England) is 20.4, against 13.1 in South Norfolk.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BrecklandSouth NorfolkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£268,905£311,587
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
0.6%1.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,399£39,438
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.8×7.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
20.413.1