Breckland and South Norfolk
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Breckland | South Norfolk |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £268,905 Up 0.6% in a year | £311,587 Up 1.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,399 40th lowest paid of 348 | £39,438 152nd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.8× Joint 143rd least affordable of 348 | 7.9× Joint 138th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 20.4 129th most deprived of 296 | 13.1 Joint 65th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Breckland and South Norfolk share a border.
- Breckland's average house price is 14% lower than South Norfolk's.
- Breckland's median full-time pay is 13% lower than South Norfolk's.
- Breckland's house price to pay is 7.8×, against 7.9× in South Norfolk.
- Breckland's deprivation score (England) is 20.4, against 13.1 in South Norfolk.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BrecklandSouth NorfolkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£268,905£311,587
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
0.6%1.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,399£39,438
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.8×7.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
20.413.1