Blend on the map

Bromley and Sevenoaks

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBromleySevenoaks
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£511,670
Down 3.1% in a year
£538,714
Up 1.0% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£51,225
11th highest paid of 348
£44,581
55th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
10.0×
Joint 54th least affordable of 348
12.1×
Joint 20th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
12.7
Joint 57th least deprived of 296
14.4
Joint 86th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Bromley and Sevenoaks share a border.
  • Bromley's average house price is 5% lower than Sevenoaks'.
  • Bromley's median full-time pay is 15% higher than Sevenoaks'.
  • Bromley's house price to pay is 10.0×, against 12.1× in Sevenoaks.
  • Bromley's deprivation score (England) is 12.7, against 14.4 in Sevenoaks.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BromleySevenoaksMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£511,670£538,714
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−3.1%1.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£51,225£44,581
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.0×12.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.714.4