Broxtowe and Nottingham
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Broxtowe | Nottingham |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £252,624 Down 0.8% in a year | £190,200 Down 1.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £38,037 160th lowest paid of 348 | £30,798 3rd lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.6× Joint 138th most affordable of 348 | 6.2× Joint 106th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 13.8 Joint 74th least deprived of 296 | 33.7 20th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Broxtowe and Nottingham share a border.
- Broxtowe's average house price is 33% higher than Nottingham's.
- Broxtowe's median full-time pay is 24% higher than Nottingham's.
- Broxtowe's house price to pay is 6.6×, against 6.2× in Nottingham.
- Broxtowe's deprivation score (England) is 13.8, against 33.7 in Nottingham.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BroxtoweNottinghamMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£252,624£190,200
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−0.8%−1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,037£30,798
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.6×6.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
13.833.7