Blend on the map

Broxtowe and Nottingham

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBroxtoweNottingham
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£252,624
Down 0.8% in a year
£190,200
Down 1.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£38,037
160th lowest paid of 348
£30,798
3rd lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.6×
Joint 138th most affordable of 348
6.2×
Joint 106th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
13.8
Joint 74th least deprived of 296
33.7
20th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Broxtowe and Nottingham share a border.
  • Broxtowe's average house price is 33% higher than Nottingham's.
  • Broxtowe's median full-time pay is 24% higher than Nottingham's.
  • Broxtowe's house price to pay is 6.6×, against 6.2× in Nottingham.
  • Broxtowe's deprivation score (England) is 13.8, against 33.7 in Nottingham.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BroxtoweNottinghamMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£252,624£190,200
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−0.8%−1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,037£30,798
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.6×6.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
13.833.7