Charnwood and Leicester
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Charnwood | Leicester |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £273,945 Up 2.3% in a year | £227,322 Down 0.9% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £38,078 162nd lowest paid of 348 | £32,281 9th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.2× Joint 171st most affordable of 348 | 7.0× Joint 158th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 13.3 69th least deprived of 296 | 34.4 16th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Charnwood and Leicester share a border.
- Charnwood's average house price is 21% higher than Leicester's.
- Charnwood's median full-time pay is 18% higher than Leicester's.
- Charnwood's house price to pay is 7.2×, against 7.0× in Leicester.
- Charnwood's deprivation score (England) is 13.3, against 34.4 in Leicester.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
CharnwoodLeicesterMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£273,945£227,322
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.3%−0.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,078£32,281
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.2×7.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
13.334.4