Blend on the map

Charnwood and Leicester

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCharnwoodLeicester
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£273,945
Up 2.3% in a year
£227,322
Down 0.9% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£38,078
162nd lowest paid of 348
£32,281
9th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.2×
Joint 171st most affordable of 348
7.0×
Joint 158th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
13.3
69th least deprived of 296
34.4
16th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Charnwood and Leicester share a border.
  • Charnwood's average house price is 21% higher than Leicester's.
  • Charnwood's median full-time pay is 18% higher than Leicester's.
  • Charnwood's house price to pay is 7.2×, against 7.0× in Leicester.
  • Charnwood's deprivation score (England) is 13.3, against 34.4 in Leicester.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

CharnwoodLeicesterMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£273,945£227,322
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.3%−0.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,078£32,281
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.2×7.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
13.334.4