Cornwall and Torridge
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Cornwall | Torridge |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £275,642 Down 0.7% in a year | £263,378 Up 1.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £35,002 64th lowest paid of 348 | £34,425 42nd lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.9× Joint 138th least affordable of 348 | 7.7× Joint 151st least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 22.3 112th most deprived of 296 | 23.9 Joint 92nd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Cornwall and Torridge share a border.
- Cornwall's average house price is 5% higher than Torridge's.
- Cornwall's median full-time pay is 2% higher than Torridge's.
- Cornwall's house price to pay is 7.9×, against 7.7× in Torridge.
- Cornwall's deprivation score (England) is 22.3, against 23.9 in Torridge.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
CornwallTorridgeMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£275,642£263,378
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−0.7%1.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,002£34,425
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.9×7.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.323.9