Blend on the map

Cornwall and Torridge

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCornwallTorridge
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£275,642
Down 0.7% in a year
£263,378
Up 1.7% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£35,002
64th lowest paid of 348
£34,425
42nd lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.9×
Joint 138th least affordable of 348
7.7×
Joint 151st least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
22.3
112th most deprived of 296
23.9
Joint 92nd most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Cornwall and Torridge share a border.
  • Cornwall's average house price is 5% higher than Torridge's.
  • Cornwall's median full-time pay is 2% higher than Torridge's.
  • Cornwall's house price to pay is 7.9×, against 7.7× in Torridge.
  • Cornwall's deprivation score (England) is 22.3, against 23.9 in Torridge.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

CornwallTorridgeMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£275,642£263,378
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−0.7%1.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,002£34,425
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.9×7.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.323.9