Cotswold and Stroud
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Cotswold | Stroud |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £421,125 Up 0.4% in a year | £351,736 Up 2.9% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £41,267 115th highest paid of 348 | £38,608 172nd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 10.2× Joint 46th least affordable of 348 | 9.1× Joint 85th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 12.1 48th least deprived of 296 | 12.6 Joint 55th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Cotswold and Stroud share a border.
- Cotswold's average house price is 20% higher than Stroud's.
- Cotswold's median full-time pay is 7% higher than Stroud's.
- Cotswold's house price to pay is 10.2×, against 9.1× in Stroud.
- Cotswold's deprivation score (England) is 12.1, against 12.6 in Stroud.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
CotswoldStroudMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£421,125£351,736
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
0.4%2.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,267£38,608
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.2×9.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.112.6