County Durham and Hartlepool
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities in North East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | County Durham | Hartlepool |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £140,447 Up 4.7% in a year | £136,894 Up 5.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £33,436 23rd lowest paid of 348 | £31,871 8th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.2× Joint 15th most affordable of 348 | 4.3× Joint 19th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 28.8 Joint 48th most deprived of 296 | 37.6 6th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- County Durham and Hartlepool share a border.
- County Durham's average house price is 3% higher than Hartlepool's.
- County Durham's median full-time pay is 5% higher than Hartlepool's.
- County Durham's house price to pay is 4.2×, against 4.3× in Hartlepool.
- County Durham's deprivation score (England) is 28.8, against 37.6 in Hartlepool.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
County DurhamHartlepoolMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£140,447£136,894
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.7%5.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,436£31,871
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.2×4.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
28.837.6