Coventry and Warwick
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Coventry | Warwick |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £227,679 Up 3.7% in a year | £369,220 Up 1.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,759 150th lowest paid of 348 | £48,523 23rd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.0× Joint 93rd most affordable of 348 | 7.6× Joint 155th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 27.5 Joint 57th most deprived of 296 | 10.8 32nd least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Coventry and Warwick share a border.
- Coventry's average house price is 38% lower than Warwick's.
- Coventry's median full-time pay is 22% lower than Warwick's.
- Coventry's house price to pay is 6.0×, against 7.6× in Warwick.
- Coventry's deprivation score (England) is 27.5, against 10.8 in Warwick.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
CoventryWarwickMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£227,679£369,220
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.7%1.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,759£48,523
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.0×7.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
27.510.8