Blend on the map

Coventry and Warwick

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCoventryWarwick
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£227,679
Up 3.7% in a year
£369,220
Up 1.7% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£37,759
150th lowest paid of 348
£48,523
23rd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.0×
Joint 93rd most affordable of 348
7.6×
Joint 155th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
27.5
Joint 57th most deprived of 296
10.8
32nd least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Coventry and Warwick share a border.
  • Coventry's average house price is 38% lower than Warwick's.
  • Coventry's median full-time pay is 22% lower than Warwick's.
  • Coventry's house price to pay is 6.0×, against 7.6× in Warwick.
  • Coventry's deprivation score (England) is 27.5, against 10.8 in Warwick.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

CoventryWarwickMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£227,679£369,220
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.7%1.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,759£48,523
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.0×7.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
27.510.8