Blend on the map

Croydon and Tandridge

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCroydonTandridge
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£390,041
Down 3.4% in a year
£482,599
Down 5.0% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£44,326
60th highest paid of 348
£39,775
143rd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.8×
Joint 96th least affordable of 348
12.1×
Joint 20th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
22.6
Joint 106th most deprived of 296
12.5
54th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Croydon and Tandridge share a border.
  • Croydon's average house price is 19% lower than Tandridge's.
  • Croydon's median full-time pay is 11% higher than Tandridge's.
  • Croydon's house price to pay is 8.8×, against 12.1× in Tandridge.
  • Croydon's deprivation score (England) is 22.6, against 12.5 in Tandridge.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

CroydonTandridgeMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£390,041£482,599
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−3.4%−5.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£44,326£39,775
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.8×12.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.612.5