Croydon and Tandridge
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Croydon | Tandridge |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £390,041 Down 3.4% in a year | £482,599 Down 5.0% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £44,326 60th highest paid of 348 | £39,775 143rd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.8× Joint 96th least affordable of 348 | 12.1× Joint 20th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 22.6 Joint 106th most deprived of 296 | 12.5 54th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Croydon and Tandridge share a border.
- Croydon's average house price is 19% lower than Tandridge's.
- Croydon's median full-time pay is 11% higher than Tandridge's.
- Croydon's house price to pay is 8.8×, against 12.1× in Tandridge.
- Croydon's deprivation score (England) is 22.6, against 12.5 in Tandridge.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
CroydonTandridgeMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£390,041£482,599
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−3.4%−5.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£44,326£39,775
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.8×12.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.612.5