Denbighshire and Flintshire
Welsh councilsTwo neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Denbighshire | Flintshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £201,452 Up 3.6% in a year | £215,892 Up 2.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £32,691 15th lowest paid of 348 | £37,505 142nd lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.2× Joint 106th most affordable of 348 | 5.8× Joint 81st most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 98,247 Up 0.4% in a year | 155,954 No change in a year |
In brief
- Denbighshire and Flintshire share a border.
- Denbighshire's average house price is 7% lower than Flintshire's.
- Denbighshire's median full-time pay is 13% lower than Flintshire's.
- Denbighshire's house price to pay is 6.2×, against 5.8× in Flintshire.
- Denbighshire's population estimate is 37% lower than Flintshire's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
DenbighshireFlintshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£201,452£215,892
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.6%2.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£32,691£37,505
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.2×5.8×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
98,247155,954
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.4%0.0%