Blend on the map

Denbighshire and Flintshire

Welsh councils

Two neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureDenbighshireFlintshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£201,452
Up 3.6% in a year
£215,892
Up 2.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£32,691
15th lowest paid of 348
£37,505
142nd lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.2×
Joint 106th most affordable of 348
5.8×
Joint 81st most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
98,247
Up 0.4% in a year
155,954
No change in a year

In brief

  • Denbighshire and Flintshire share a border.
  • Denbighshire's average house price is 7% lower than Flintshire's.
  • Denbighshire's median full-time pay is 13% lower than Flintshire's.
  • Denbighshire's house price to pay is 6.2×, against 5.8× in Flintshire.
  • Denbighshire's population estimate is 37% lower than Flintshire's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

DenbighshireFlintshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£201,452£215,892
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.6%2.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£32,691£37,505
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.2×5.8×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
98,247155,954
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.4%0.0%