Blend on the map

Dudley and Sandwell

Metropolitan boroughs

Two neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureDudleySandwell
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£232,196
Up 3.5% in a year
£205,830
Down 0.4% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£35,486
83rd lowest paid of 348
£33,029
19th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.5×
Joint 128th most affordable of 348
6.2×
Joint 106th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
23.2
103rd most deprived of 296
33.8
19th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Dudley and Sandwell share a border.
  • Dudley's average house price is 13% higher than Sandwell's.
  • Dudley's median full-time pay is 7% higher than Sandwell's.
  • Dudley's house price to pay is 6.5×, against 6.2× in Sandwell.
  • Dudley's deprivation score (England) is 23.2, against 33.8 in Sandwell.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

DudleySandwellMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£232,196£205,830
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.5%−0.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,486£33,029
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.5×6.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
23.233.8