Blend on the map

East Suffolk and Ipswich

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureEast SuffolkIpswich
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£276,301
Down 1.0% in a year
£221,445
Up 1.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£36,793
117th lowest paid of 348
£36,660
114th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.5×
Joint 161st least affordable of 348
6.0×
Joint 93rd most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
20.3
Joint 130th most deprived of 296
25.5
Joint 75th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • East Suffolk and Ipswich share a border.
  • East Suffolk's average house price is 25% higher than Ipswich's.
  • East Suffolk's median full-time pay is about the same as Ipswich's.
  • East Suffolk's house price to pay is 7.5×, against 6.0× in Ipswich.
  • East Suffolk's deprivation score (England) is 20.3, against 25.5 in Ipswich.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

East SuffolkIpswichMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£276,301£221,445
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−1.0%1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,793£36,660
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.5×6.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
20.325.5