Blend on the map

East Suffolk and Mid Suffolk

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureEast SuffolkMid Suffolk
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£276,301
Down 1.0% in a year
£315,898
Up 3.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£36,793
117th lowest paid of 348
£41,350
113th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.5×
Joint 161st least affordable of 348
7.6×
Joint 155th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
20.3
Joint 130th most deprived of 296
14.4
Joint 86th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • East Suffolk and Mid Suffolk share a border.
  • East Suffolk's average house price is 13% lower than Mid Suffolk's.
  • East Suffolk's median full-time pay is 11% lower than Mid Suffolk's.
  • East Suffolk's house price to pay is 7.5×, against 7.6× in Mid Suffolk.
  • East Suffolk's deprivation score (England) is 20.3, against 14.4 in Mid Suffolk.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

East SuffolkMid SuffolkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£276,301£315,898
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−1.0%3.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,793£41,350
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.5×7.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
20.314.4