Eastleigh and Southampton
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Eastleigh | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £310,283 Up 2.6% in a year | £235,977 Up 2.4% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £42,461 Joint 93rd highest paid of 348 | £37,130 128th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.3× Joint 172nd least affordable of 348 | 6.4× Joint 123rd most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 11.0 Joint 34th least deprived of 296 | 25.6 Joint 73rd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Eastleigh and Southampton share a border.
- Eastleigh's average house price is 31% higher than Southampton's.
- Eastleigh's median full-time pay is 14% higher than Southampton's.
- Eastleigh's house price to pay is 7.3×, against 6.4× in Southampton.
- Eastleigh's deprivation score (England) is 11.0, against 25.6 in Southampton.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
EastleighSouthamptonMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£310,283£235,977
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.6%2.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£42,461£37,130
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.3×6.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.025.6