Falkirk and North Lanarkshire
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Falkirk | North Lanarkshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £173,046 Up 4.9% in a year | £158,591 Up 3.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £38,432 Joint 171st lowest paid of 348 | £41,070 119th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.5× Joint 24th most affordable of 348 | 3.9× Joint 6th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 160,230 Up 0.2% in a year | 343,930 Up 0.1% in a year |
In brief
- Falkirk and North Lanarkshire share a border.
- Falkirk's average house price is 9% higher than North Lanarkshire's.
- Falkirk's median full-time pay is 6% lower than North Lanarkshire's.
- Falkirk's house price to pay is 4.5×, against 3.9× in North Lanarkshire.
- Falkirk's population estimate is 53% lower than North Lanarkshire's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
FalkirkNorth LanarkshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£173,046£158,591
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.9%3.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,432£41,070
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.5×3.9×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
160,230343,930
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.2%0.1%