Fareham and Gosport
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Fareham | Gosport |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £333,599 Up 1.4% in a year | £240,696 Up 3.4% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £43,740 70th highest paid of 348 | £37,060 125th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.6× Joint 155th least affordable of 348 | 6.5× Joint 128th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 8.1 Joint 7th least deprived of 296 | 23.4 101st most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Fareham and Gosport share a border.
- Fareham's average house price is 39% higher than Gosport's.
- Fareham's median full-time pay is 18% higher than Gosport's.
- Fareham's house price to pay is 7.6×, against 6.5× in Gosport.
- Fareham's deprivation score (England) is 8.1, against 23.4 in Gosport.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
FarehamGosportMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£333,599£240,696
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.4%3.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,740£37,060
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.6×6.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
8.123.4