Blend on the map

Fareham and Gosport

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureFarehamGosport
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£333,599
Up 1.4% in a year
£240,696
Up 3.4% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£43,740
70th highest paid of 348
£37,060
125th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.6×
Joint 155th least affordable of 348
6.5×
Joint 128th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
8.1
Joint 7th least deprived of 296
23.4
101st most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Fareham and Gosport share a border.
  • Fareham's average house price is 39% higher than Gosport's.
  • Fareham's median full-time pay is 18% higher than Gosport's.
  • Fareham's house price to pay is 7.6×, against 6.5× in Gosport.
  • Fareham's deprivation score (England) is 8.1, against 23.4 in Gosport.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

FarehamGosportMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£333,599£240,696
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.4%3.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,740£37,060
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.6×6.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
8.123.4