Blend on the map

Herefordshire and Monmouthshire

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureHerefordshireMonmouthshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£289,607
Up 1.8% in a year
£335,093
Up 2.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,730
50th lowest paid of 348
£41,529
107th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.3×
Joint 115th least affordable of 348
8.1×
Joint 130th least affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
192,539
Up 0.2% in a year
95,329
Up 0.2% in a year

In brief

  • Herefordshire and Monmouthshire share a border.
  • Herefordshire's average house price is 14% lower than Monmouthshire's.
  • Herefordshire's median full-time pay is 16% lower than Monmouthshire's.
  • Herefordshire's house price to pay is 8.3×, against 8.1× in Monmouthshire.
  • Herefordshire's population estimate is twice Monmouthshire's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

HerefordshireMonmouthshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£289,607£335,093
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.8%2.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,730£41,529
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×8.1×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
192,53995,329
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.2%0.2%