Herefordshire and Monmouthshire
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Herefordshire | Monmouthshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £289,607 Up 1.8% in a year | £335,093 Up 2.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,730 50th lowest paid of 348 | £41,529 107th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.3× Joint 115th least affordable of 348 | 8.1× Joint 130th least affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 192,539 Up 0.2% in a year | 95,329 Up 0.2% in a year |
In brief
- Herefordshire and Monmouthshire share a border.
- Herefordshire's average house price is 14% lower than Monmouthshire's.
- Herefordshire's median full-time pay is 16% lower than Monmouthshire's.
- Herefordshire's house price to pay is 8.3×, against 8.1× in Monmouthshire.
- Herefordshire's population estimate is twice Monmouthshire's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
HerefordshireMonmouthshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£289,607£335,093
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.8%2.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,730£41,529
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×8.1×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
192,53995,329
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.2%0.2%