Highland and Na h-Eileanan Siar
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Highland | Na h-Eileanan Siar |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £221,136 Up 6.1% in a year | £139,518 Up 6.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £39,740 144th highest paid of 348 | £33,442 24th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 5.6× Joint 65th most affordable of 348 | 4.2× Joint 15th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 237,260 Down 0.1% in a year | 25,770 Down 0.6% in a year |
In brief
- Highland and Na h-Eileanan Siar are neighbours across the sea.
- Highland's average house price is 1.6 times Na h-Eileanan Siar's.
- Highland's median full-time pay is 19% higher than Na h-Eileanan Siar's.
- Highland's house price to pay is 5.6×, against 4.2× in Na h-Eileanan Siar.
- Highland's population estimate is 9.2 times Na h-Eileanan Siar's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
HighlandNa h-Eileanan SiarMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£221,136£139,518
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
6.1%6.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,740£33,442
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.6×4.2×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
237,26025,770
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.1%−0.6%