Lambeth and Southwark
London boroughsTwo neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Lambeth | Southwark |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £536,623 Down 6.3% in a year | £572,478 Up 0.1% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £49,034 19th highest paid of 348 | £48,681 21st highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 10.9× Joint 35th least affordable of 348 | 11.8× 24th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 23.0 Joint 104th most deprived of 296 | 23.3 102nd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Lambeth and Southwark share a border.
- Lambeth's average house price is 6% lower than Southwark's.
- Lambeth's median full-time pay is 1% higher than Southwark's.
- Lambeth's house price to pay is 10.9×, against 11.8× in Southwark.
- Lambeth's deprivation score (England) is 23.0, against 23.3 in Southwark.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
LambethSouthwarkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£536,623£572,478
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−6.3%0.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£49,034£48,681
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.9×11.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
23.023.3