Blend on the map

Lichfield and Walsall

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureLichfieldWalsall
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£335,799
Up 2.8% in a year
£215,329
Up 1.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£41,803
104th highest paid of 348
£34,036
33rd lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.0×
Joint 135th least affordable of 348
6.3×
Joint 117th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
12.7
Joint 57th least deprived of 296
31.7
28th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Lichfield and Walsall share a border.
  • Lichfield's average house price is 1.6 times Walsall's.
  • Lichfield's median full-time pay is 23% higher than Walsall's.
  • Lichfield's house price to pay is 8.0×, against 6.3× in Walsall.
  • Lichfield's deprivation score (England) is 12.7, against 31.7 in Walsall.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

LichfieldWalsallMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£335,799£215,329
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.8%1.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,803£34,036
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.0×6.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.731.7