Lichfield and Walsall
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Lichfield | Walsall |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £335,799 Up 2.8% in a year | £215,329 Up 1.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £41,803 104th highest paid of 348 | £34,036 33rd lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.0× Joint 135th least affordable of 348 | 6.3× Joint 117th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 12.7 Joint 57th least deprived of 296 | 31.7 28th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Lichfield and Walsall share a border.
- Lichfield's average house price is 1.6 times Walsall's.
- Lichfield's median full-time pay is 23% higher than Walsall's.
- Lichfield's house price to pay is 8.0×, against 6.3× in Walsall.
- Lichfield's deprivation score (England) is 12.7, against 31.7 in Walsall.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
LichfieldWalsallMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£335,799£215,329
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.8%1.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,803£34,036
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.0×6.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.731.7