Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda Cynon Taf
Welsh councilsTwo neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Merthyr Tydfil | Rhondda Cynon Taf |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £156,721 Up 4.0% in a year | £164,192 Up 4.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £35,152 67th lowest paid of 348 | £34,837 56th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.5× Joint 24th most affordable of 348 | 4.7× Joint 34th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 58,362 Down 0.6% in a year | 241,015 Down 0.3% in a year |
In brief
- Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda Cynon Taf share a border.
- Merthyr Tydfil's average house price is 5% lower than Rhondda Cynon Taf's.
- Merthyr Tydfil's median full-time pay is 1% higher than Rhondda Cynon Taf's.
- Merthyr Tydfil's house price to pay is 4.5×, against 4.7× in Rhondda Cynon Taf.
- Merthyr Tydfil's population estimate is 76% lower than Rhondda Cynon Taf's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Merthyr TydfilRhondda Cynon TafMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£156,721£164,192
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.0%4.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,152£34,837
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.5×4.7×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
58,362241,015
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.6%−0.3%