Blend on the map

Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda Cynon Taf

Welsh councils

Two neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureMerthyr TydfilRhondda Cynon Taf
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£156,721
Up 4.0% in a year
£164,192
Up 4.7% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£35,152
67th lowest paid of 348
£34,837
56th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.5×
Joint 24th most affordable of 348
4.7×
Joint 34th most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
58,362
Down 0.6% in a year
241,015
Down 0.3% in a year

In brief

  • Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda Cynon Taf share a border.
  • Merthyr Tydfil's average house price is 5% lower than Rhondda Cynon Taf's.
  • Merthyr Tydfil's median full-time pay is 1% higher than Rhondda Cynon Taf's.
  • Merthyr Tydfil's house price to pay is 4.5×, against 4.7× in Rhondda Cynon Taf.
  • Merthyr Tydfil's population estimate is 76% lower than Rhondda Cynon Taf's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Merthyr TydfilRhondda Cynon TafMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£156,721£164,192
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.0%4.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,152£34,837
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.5×4.7×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
58,362241,015
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.6%−0.3%