Blend on the map

Merton and Wandsworth

London boroughs

Two neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureMertonWandsworth
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£615,890
Down 0.9% in a year
£686,076
Down 5.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£50,844
12th highest paid of 348
£54,584
3rd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
12.1×
Joint 20th least affordable of 348
12.6×
Joint 15th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
14.4
Joint 86th least deprived of 296
15.2
Joint 99th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Merton and Wandsworth share a border.
  • Merton's average house price is 10% lower than Wandsworth's.
  • Merton's median full-time pay is 7% lower than Wandsworth's.
  • Merton's house price to pay is 12.1×, against 12.6× in Wandsworth.
  • Merton's deprivation score (England) is 14.4, against 15.2 in Wandsworth.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

MertonWandsworthMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£615,890£686,076
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−0.9%−5.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£50,844£54,584
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
12.1×12.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
14.415.2