Merton and Wandsworth
London boroughsTwo neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Merton | Wandsworth |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £615,890 Down 0.9% in a year | £686,076 Down 5.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £50,844 12th highest paid of 348 | £54,584 3rd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 12.1× Joint 20th least affordable of 348 | 12.6× Joint 15th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 14.4 Joint 86th least deprived of 296 | 15.2 Joint 99th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Merton and Wandsworth share a border.
- Merton's average house price is 10% lower than Wandsworth's.
- Merton's median full-time pay is 7% lower than Wandsworth's.
- Merton's house price to pay is 12.1×, against 12.6× in Wandsworth.
- Merton's deprivation score (England) is 14.4, against 15.2 in Wandsworth.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
MertonWandsworthMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£615,890£686,076
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−0.9%−5.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£50,844£54,584
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
12.1×12.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
14.415.2