Milton Keynes and West Northamptonshire
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Milton Keynes | West Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £330,419 Up 2.6% in a year | £291,929 Up 1.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £41,389 112th highest paid of 348 | £38,000 157th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.0× Joint 135th least affordable of 348 | 7.7× Joint 151st least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 18.5 Joint 140th least deprived of 296 | 16.6 Joint 119th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Milton Keynes and West Northamptonshire share a border.
- Milton Keynes' average house price is 13% higher than West Northamptonshire's.
- Milton Keynes' median full-time pay is 9% higher than West Northamptonshire's.
- Milton Keynes' house price to pay is 8.0×, against 7.7× in West Northamptonshire.
- Milton Keynes' deprivation score (England) is 18.5, against 16.6 in West Northamptonshire.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Milton KeynesWest NorthamptonshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£330,419£291,929
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.6%1.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,389£38,000
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.0×7.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
18.516.6