Blend on the map

Milton Keynes and West Northamptonshire

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureMilton KeynesWest Northamptonshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£330,419
Up 2.6% in a year
£291,929
Up 1.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£41,389
112th highest paid of 348
£38,000
157th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.0×
Joint 135th least affordable of 348
7.7×
Joint 151st least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
18.5
Joint 140th least deprived of 296
16.6
Joint 119th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Milton Keynes and West Northamptonshire share a border.
  • Milton Keynes' average house price is 13% higher than West Northamptonshire's.
  • Milton Keynes' median full-time pay is 9% higher than West Northamptonshire's.
  • Milton Keynes' house price to pay is 8.0×, against 7.7× in West Northamptonshire.
  • Milton Keynes' deprivation score (England) is 18.5, against 16.6 in West Northamptonshire.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Milton KeynesWest NorthamptonshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£330,419£291,929
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.6%1.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,389£38,000
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.0×7.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
18.516.6