Neath Port Talbot and Swansea
Welsh councilsTwo neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Neath Port Talbot | Swansea |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £168,082 Up 2.9% in a year | £205,383 Down 0.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,359 105th lowest paid of 348 | £36,586 111th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.6× Joint 31st most affordable of 348 | 5.6× Joint 65th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 142,028 Down 0.4% in a year | 249,429 Down 0.5% in a year |
In brief
- Neath Port Talbot and Swansea share a border.
- Neath Port Talbot's average house price is 18% lower than Swansea's.
- Neath Port Talbot's median full-time pay is 1% lower than Swansea's.
- Neath Port Talbot's house price to pay is 4.6×, against 5.6× in Swansea.
- Neath Port Talbot's population estimate is 43% lower than Swansea's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Neath Port TalbotSwanseaMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£168,082£205,383
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.9%−0.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,359£36,586
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.6×5.6×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
142,028249,429
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.4%−0.5%