Blend on the map

Neath Port Talbot and Swansea

Welsh councils

Two neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureNeath Port TalbotSwansea
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£168,082
Up 2.9% in a year
£205,383
Down 0.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£36,359
105th lowest paid of 348
£36,586
111th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.6×
Joint 31st most affordable of 348
5.6×
Joint 65th most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
142,028
Down 0.4% in a year
249,429
Down 0.5% in a year

In brief

  • Neath Port Talbot and Swansea share a border.
  • Neath Port Talbot's average house price is 18% lower than Swansea's.
  • Neath Port Talbot's median full-time pay is 1% lower than Swansea's.
  • Neath Port Talbot's house price to pay is 4.6×, against 5.6× in Swansea.
  • Neath Port Talbot's population estimate is 43% lower than Swansea's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Neath Port TalbotSwanseaMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£168,082£205,383
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.9%−0.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,359£36,586
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.6×5.6×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
142,028249,429
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.4%−0.5%