North Yorkshire and Ribble Valley
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | North Yorkshire | Ribble Valley |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £270,463 Up 2.5% in a year | £285,610 Up 3.9% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,783 116th lowest paid of 348 | £40,870 Joint 122nd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.4× Joint 167th least affordable of 348 | 7.0× Joint 158th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 15.8 Joint 108th least deprived of 296 | 10.0 Joint 23rd least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- North Yorkshire and Ribble Valley share a border.
- North Yorkshire's average house price is 5% lower than Ribble Valley's.
- North Yorkshire's median full-time pay is 10% lower than Ribble Valley's.
- North Yorkshire's house price to pay is 7.4×, against 7.0× in Ribble Valley.
- North Yorkshire's deprivation score (England) is 15.8, against 10.0 in Ribble Valley.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
North YorkshireRibble ValleyMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£270,463£285,610
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.5%3.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,783£40,870
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.4×7.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.810.0