North Yorkshire and York
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities in Yorkshire and The Humber, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | North Yorkshire | York |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £270,463 Up 2.5% in a year | £310,781 Up 1.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,783 116th lowest paid of 348 | £40,496 129th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.4× Joint 167th least affordable of 348 | 7.7× Joint 151st least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 15.8 Joint 108th least deprived of 296 | 11.8 Joint 44th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- North Yorkshire and York share a border.
- North Yorkshire's average house price is 13% lower than York's.
- North Yorkshire's median full-time pay is 9% lower than York's.
- North Yorkshire's house price to pay is 7.4×, against 7.7× in York.
- North Yorkshire's deprivation score (England) is 15.8, against 11.8 in York.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
North YorkshireYorkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£270,463£310,781
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.5%1.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,783£40,496
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.4×7.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.811.8