Norwich and South Norfolk
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Norwich | South Norfolk |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £224,323 Down 2.3% in a year | £311,587 Up 1.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £35,263 74th lowest paid of 348 | £39,438 152nd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.4× Joint 123rd most affordable of 348 | 7.9× Joint 138th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 26.3 65th most deprived of 296 | 13.1 Joint 65th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Norwich and South Norfolk share a border.
- Norwich's average house price is 28% lower than South Norfolk's.
- Norwich's median full-time pay is 11% lower than South Norfolk's.
- Norwich's house price to pay is 6.4×, against 7.9× in South Norfolk.
- Norwich's deprivation score (England) is 26.3, against 13.1 in South Norfolk.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
NorwichSouth NorfolkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£224,323£311,587
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−2.3%1.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,263£39,438
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.4×7.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
26.313.1