Blend on the map

Tewkesbury and Wychavon

Districts

Two neighbouring districts, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureTewkesburyWychavon
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£325,898
Up 2.4% in a year
£322,623
Up 1.1% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£39,236
158th highest paid of 348
£36,175
99th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.3×
Joint 115th least affordable of 348
8.9×
Joint 93rd least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
11.5
Joint 40th least deprived of 296
15.8
Joint 108th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Tewkesbury and Wychavon share a border.
  • Tewkesbury's average house price is 1% higher than Wychavon's.
  • Tewkesbury's median full-time pay is 8% higher than Wychavon's.
  • Tewkesbury's house price to pay is 8.3×, against 8.9× in Wychavon.
  • Tewkesbury's deprivation score (England) is 11.5, against 15.8 in Wychavon.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

TewkesburyWychavonMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£325,898£322,623
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.4%1.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,236£36,175
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×8.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.515.8