Tewkesbury and Wychavon
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Tewkesbury | Wychavon |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £325,898 Up 2.4% in a year | £322,623 Up 1.1% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £39,236 158th highest paid of 348 | £36,175 99th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.3× Joint 115th least affordable of 348 | 8.9× Joint 93rd least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 11.5 Joint 40th least deprived of 296 | 15.8 Joint 108th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Tewkesbury and Wychavon share a border.
- Tewkesbury's average house price is 1% higher than Wychavon's.
- Tewkesbury's median full-time pay is 8% higher than Wychavon's.
- Tewkesbury's house price to pay is 8.3×, against 8.9× in Wychavon.
- Tewkesbury's deprivation score (England) is 11.5, against 15.8 in Wychavon.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
TewkesburyWychavonMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£325,898£322,623
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.4%1.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,236£36,175
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×8.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.515.8