Compare

Arundel and South Downs

Constituency

The south west of the South East. About 99,146 people in 835 square kilometres.

MP for Arundel and South Downs

Andrew GriffithConservativeMP since

They won by 12,134 votes on a 70.2% turnout.

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Open in map

Majority 2024 by constituency

UK Parliament election results · July 2024

Under 5%40% or more

The winner in Arundel and South Downs had a majority of 22.2% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Majority, 2024 general election
22.2%
Joint 176th largest majority of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election
70.2%
Joint 26th highest turnout of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Population
97,163
207th least populated of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Aged 15 to 64
56.3%
12th lowest of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

2024 general election result

Candidates in Arundel and South Downs at the general election on 4 July 2024, in finishing order
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Andrew GriffithElectedConservative22,00140.2%
Richard AllenLiberal Democrat9,86718.0%
Christopher PhilipsbornLabour9,78217.9%
David ThomasReform UK7,39113.5%
Steve McAuliffeGreen Party5,51510.1%
Mike SmithSocial Democratic Party1840.3%
Electorate
77,969
Turnout
70.2%
Majority
12,134 (22.2%)
Valid votes
54,740
Rejected ballots
214

Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library

How Arundel and South Downs compares

Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.

Arundel and South DownsMiddle
Majority, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Majority, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 60.6%. The middle area is 14.1%. Arundel and South Downs is 22.2%.
22.2%joint 176th largest majority
Turnout, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 40.0% to 75.2%. The middle area is 60.0%. Arundel and South Downs is 70.2%.
70.2%joint 26th highest turnout
Population650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Population: every constituency in UK650 areas from 26,159 to 151,876. The middle area is 100,988. Arundel and South Downs is 97,163.
97,163207th least populated
Aged 15 to 64650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every constituency in UK650 areas from 52.3% to 82.1%. The middle area is 63.1%. Arundel and South Downs is 56.3%.
56.3%12th lowest

Every constituency ranked: population and aged 15 to 64.

What is the population of Arundel and South Downs?

Arundel and South Downs had 97,163 usual residents at the census.

Arundel and South Downs is the 207th least populated of 650 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Chichester

Most of Arundel and South Downs lies in Chichester. These figures are published for the whole of Chichester, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not Arundel and South Downs itself. See Chichester

Average house price
£432,078
Down 1.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£35,264
75th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
12.3×
18th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
15.6
106th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Arundel and South Downs in brief

The winner in Arundel and South Downs had a majority of 22.2% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Turnout in Arundel and South Downs at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 70.2%.

Arundel and South Downs had 97,163 usual residents at the census.

56.3% of residents in Arundel and South Downs were aged 15 to 64 at the census.