Compare

Birmingham Yardley

Constituency

The south east of the West Midlands. About 118,141 people in 20 square kilometres.

MP for Birmingham Yardley

Jess PhillipsLabourMP since

They won by 693 votes on a 49.4% turnout.

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Open in map

Majority 2024 by constituency

UK Parliament election results · July 2024

Under 5%40% or more

The winner in Birmingham Yardley had a majority of 1.9% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Majority, 2024 general election
1.9%
Joint 40th smallest majority of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election
49.4%
50th lowest turnout of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Population
113,504
98th most populated of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Aged 15 to 64
64.4%
Joint 215th highest of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

2024 general election result

Candidates in Birmingham Yardley at the general election on 4 July 2024, in finishing order
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jess PhillipsElectedLabour11,27531.2%
Jody McIntyreWorkers Party of Britain10,58229.3%
Nora KamberiReform UK5,06114.0%
Roger HarmerLiberal Democrat3,63410.1%
Yvonne ClementsConservative3,63410.1%
Roxanne GreenGreen Party1,9585.4%
Electorate
73,203
Turnout
49.4%
Majority
693 (1.9%)
Valid votes
36,144
Rejected ballots
128

Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library

How Birmingham Yardley compares

Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.

Birmingham YardleyMiddle
Majority, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Majority, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 60.6%. The middle area is 14.1%. Birmingham Yardley is 1.9%.
1.9%joint 40th smallest majority
Turnout, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 40.0% to 75.2%. The middle area is 60.0%. Birmingham Yardley is 49.4%.
49.4%50th lowest turnout
Population650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Population: every constituency in UK650 areas from 26,159 to 151,876. The middle area is 100,988. Birmingham Yardley is 113,504.
113,50498th most populated
Aged 15 to 64650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every constituency in UK650 areas from 52.3% to 82.1%. The middle area is 63.1%. Birmingham Yardley is 64.4%.
64.4%joint 215th highest

Every constituency ranked: population and aged 15 to 64.

What is the population of Birmingham Yardley?

Birmingham Yardley had 113,504 usual residents at the census.

Birmingham Yardley is the 98th most populated of 650 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Birmingham

Most of Birmingham Yardley lies in Birmingham. These figures are published for the whole of Birmingham, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not Birmingham Yardley itself. See Birmingham

Average house price
£234,257
Up 2.5% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£35,989
Joint 93rd lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.5×
Joint 128th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
38.1
5th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Birmingham Yardley in brief

The winner in Birmingham Yardley had a majority of 1.9% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Turnout in Birmingham Yardley at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 49.4%.

Birmingham Yardley had 113,504 usual residents at the census.

64.4% of residents in Birmingham Yardley were aged 15 to 64 at the census.