Glasgow North East
ConstituencySouth west Scotland. About 113,934 people in 40 square kilometres.
MP for Glasgow North East
Maureen BurkeLabourMP since
They won by 4,637 votes on a 47.0% turnout.
As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.
Majority 2024 by constituency
UK Parliament election results · July 2024
The winner in Glasgow North East had a majority of 13.6% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.
2024 general election result
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen BurkeElected | Labour | 15,639 | 45.9% |
| Anne McLaughlin | Scottish National Party | 11,002 | 32.3% |
| Ewan Lewis | Scottish Green Party | 2,471 | 7.2% |
| Jonathan Walmsley | Reform UK | 2,272 | 6.7% |
| Robert Connelly | Conservative | 1,182 | 3.5% |
| Sheila Thomson | Liberal Democrat | 592 | 1.7% |
| Catherine McKernan | Alba Party | 551 | 1.6% |
| Chris Sermanni | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 236 | 0.7% |
| Gary Steele | Communist Party of Britain | 146 | 0.4% |
- Electorate
- 72,610
- Turnout
- 47.0%
- Majority
- 4,637 (13.6%)
- Valid votes
- 34,091
- Rejected ballots
- 81
Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library
How Glasgow North East compares
Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.
Every constituency ranked: population and aged 15 to 64.
What is the population of Glasgow North East?
Glasgow North East had 107,174 usual residents at the census.
Glasgow North East is the 188th most populated of 650 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Glasgow
Most of Glasgow North East lies in Glasgow. These figures are published for the whole of Glasgow, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not Glasgow North East itself. See Glasgow
Glasgow North East in brief
The winner in Glasgow North East had a majority of 13.6% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.
Turnout in Glasgow North East at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 47.0%.
Glasgow North East had 107,174 usual residents at the census.
70.9% of residents in Glasgow North East were aged 15 to 64 at the census.