Compare

Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr

Constituency

North Wales. About 99,718 people in 2,387 square kilometres.

MP for Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr

Steve WitherdenLabourMP since

They won by 3,815 votes on a 58.4% turnout.

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Open in map

Majority 2024 by constituency

UK Parliament election results · July 2024

Under 5%40% or more

The winner in Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr had a majority of 8.8% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Majority, 2024 general election
8.8%
Joint 190th smallest majority of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election
58.4%
Joint 261st lowest turnout of 650
House of Commons Library · Jul 2024
Population
97,799
230th least populated of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Aged 15 to 64
59.8%
Joint 99th lowest of 650
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

2024 general election result

Candidates in Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr at the general election on 4 July 2024, in finishing order
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Steve WitherdenElectedLabour12,70929.4%
Oliver LewisReform UK8,89420.6%
Craig WilliamsConservative7,77518.0%
Glyn PrestonLiberal Democrat6,47015.0%
Elwyn VaughnPlaid Cymru5,66713.1%
Jeremy Brignell-ThorpGreen Party1,7444.0%
Electorate
74,039
Turnout
58.4%
Majority
3,815 (8.8%)
Valid votes
43,259
Rejected ballots
193

Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library

How Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr compares

Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.

Montgomeryshire and GlyndwrMiddle
Majority, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Majority, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 0.0% to 60.6%. The middle area is 14.1%. Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr is 8.8%.
8.8%joint 190th smallest majority
Turnout, 2024 general election650 constituencies, UK · Jul 2024
Turnout, 2024 general election: every constituency in UK650 areas from 40.0% to 75.2%. The middle area is 60.0%. Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr is 58.4%.
58.4%joint 261st lowest turnout
Population650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Population: every constituency in UK650 areas from 26,159 to 151,876. The middle area is 100,988. Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr is 97,799.
97,799230th least populated
Aged 15 to 64650 constituencies, UK · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every constituency in UK650 areas from 52.3% to 82.1%. The middle area is 63.1%. Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr is 59.8%.
59.8%joint 99th lowest

Every constituency ranked: population and aged 15 to 64.

What is the population of Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr?

Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr had 97,799 usual residents at the census.

Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr is the 230th least populated of 650 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Powys

Most of Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr lies in Powys. These figures are published for the whole of Powys, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr itself. See Powys

Average house price
£237,762
Up 3.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£35,909
91st lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.6×
Joint 138th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
134,843
No change in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr in brief

The winner in Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr had a majority of 8.8% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.

Turnout in Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 58.4%.

Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr had 97,799 usual residents at the census.

59.8% of residents in Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr were aged 15 to 64 at the census.