North West Norfolk
ConstituencyThe north of the East of England. About 103,369 people in 825 square kilometres.
MP for North West Norfolk
James WildConservativeMP since
They won by 4,954 votes on a 59.9% turnout.
As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.
Majority 2024 by constituency
UK Parliament election results · July 2024
The winner in North West Norfolk had a majority of 11.1% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.
2024 general election result
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| James WildElected | Conservative | 16,097 | 36.1% |
| Tim Leaver | Labour | 11,143 | 25.0% |
| Phil Walton | Reform UK | 8,697 | 19.5% |
| Rob Colwell | Liberal Democrat | 6,492 | 14.6% |
| Michael de Whalley | Green Party | 2,137 | 4.8% |
- Electorate
- 74,415
- Turnout
- 59.9%
- Majority
- 4,954 (11.1%)
- Valid votes
- 44,566
- Rejected ballots
- 187
Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library
How North West Norfolk compares
Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.
Every constituency ranked: population and aged 15 to 64.
What is the population of North West Norfolk?
North West Norfolk had 103,092 usual residents at the census.
North West Norfolk is the 272nd most populated of 650 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Most of North West Norfolk lies in King's Lynn and West Norfolk. These figures are published for the whole of King's Lynn and West Norfolk, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not North West Norfolk itself. See King's Lynn and West Norfolk
North West Norfolk in brief
The winner in North West Norfolk had a majority of 11.1% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.
Turnout in North West Norfolk at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 59.9%.
North West Norfolk had 103,092 usual residents at the census.
58.4% of residents in North West Norfolk were aged 15 to 64 at the census.