Plymouth 027F
NeighbourhoodSouth west Plymouth. 1,548 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Plymouth 027F is in decile 2.
How Plymouth 027F compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Plymouth 027F safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Plymouth 027F at a rate of 255.2 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 417.6 per 1,000 people across City Centre, Barbican & Sutton Harbour.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 31 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Plymouth 027F.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (101), other crime (92) and shoplifting (90).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Plymouth
These figures are published for the whole of Plymouth, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Plymouth and not Plymouth 027F alone. See Plymouth
Plymouth 027F in brief
Plymouth 027F has a deprivation score of 33.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Plymouth 027F was £201,500 in 2025.
Plymouth 027F had 1,304 usual residents at the census.
In Plymouth 027F, 81.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.