Swindon 003C
NeighbourhoodWest Swindon. 1,777 people in 0.3 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Swindon 003C is in decile 1.
How Swindon 003C compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Swindon 003C safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Swindon 003C at a rate of 76.5 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 104.9 per 1,000 people across Penhill.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 11 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Swindon 003C.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (63), other crime (24) and anti-social behaviour (23).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Swindon
These figures are published for the whole of Swindon, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Swindon and not Swindon 003C alone. See Swindon
Swindon 003C in brief
Swindon 003C has a deprivation score of 61.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
Swindon 003C had 1,696 usual residents at the census.
In Swindon 003C, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Swindon 003C, 7.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.