Gigabit broadband coverage: highest and lowest councils in East Midlands (January 2026)

Oadby and Wigston had the highest gigabit broadband coverage of East Midlands’s 35 councils in January 2026, at 98.4%.

Derbyshire Dales had the lowest, at 63.3%. The middle council, North West Leicestershire, had 89.5%.

Map of gigabit broadband coverage across the UKSee it on the map
Gigabit broadband coverage for every council in East Midlands, highest first. Councils without a figure are listed last with the reason.
RankCouncilValue
1Oadby and Wigston98.4%
2Leicester97.6%
3Derby97.5%
4Ashfield97.0%
5Nottingham96.8%
6Erewash96.1%
7Mansfield96.0%
8Broxtowe95.7%
9North Northamptonshire95.3%
10West Northamptonshire94.3%
11Charnwood93.7%
12Gedling93.5%
13Bolsover93.3%
14South Derbyshire92.6%
15Lincoln91.9%
16Blaby91.7%
17Chesterfield90.5%
18North West Leicestershire89.5%
19Amber Valley89.2%
20North East Derbyshire87.9%
21High Peak85.3%
22Newark and Sherwood84.1%
23Hinckley and Bosworth83.6%
24South Kesteven83.0%
25North Kesteven82.9%
=26Bassetlaw80.9%
=26Rushcliffe80.9%
28Harborough80.8%
29Boston80.0%
=30Melton78.8%
=30Rutland78.8%
32South Holland76.4%
33West Lindsey68.1%
34East Lindsey67.0%
35Derbyshire Dales63.3%

Source and method · See it on the map